CONTROL FREAKS’ CLIMATE CALAMITY
[…] So the Packwood amendment became law.
 
 Clearly the Congressional goal was consistency.
        NATIONAL FOREST MANAGEMENT ACT MANDATE
 
Because the work on developing the comprehensive management protocol of FLPMA took much longer than did the revisions of the Forest management process already in place, the National Forest Management Act was passed prior to enactment of FLPMA.  The NFMA, in 16 United States Code, section 1604(a) requires that the Secretary of Agriculture “shall develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the National Forest System, coordinated with the land and resource management planning process of State and local governments and other federal agencies.” Sub section (e) of Section 1604 provides that in developing, maintaining and revising plans for units of the National Forest System the Secretary “shall assure that such plans…include coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness.”
The section 1604(a) coordination requirement is completely distinct from the “public participation” element of plan review referred to in sub section(d).